Please note throughout that the basically the same things happen with partnerships under their analog statutes, but we’ll just stick with LLCs for now because it makes it easier to write about.
A “transferable interest” under § 502 is essentially the member’s interest in an LLC. That interest can either be voluntarily assigned, such as when the member sells an interest or makes a gift of the interest, or involuntarily assigned such as through a judicial sale. Section 502(a)(3) states that a transfer does not entitle the transferee to “have access to records or other information concerning the company’s activities and affairs.”
There are two exceptions where a transferee will have such information rights, being upon the death of the member (the member’s estate gets limited rights under § 504) and where the LLC is being wound up, under § 502(c), but neither of those concern us here.